Privacy Policy

The privacy of our investors is very important to us. This Privacy Policy sets out the information practices for Sprott Inc. group members, including what types of personal and business information is collected, how the information is used, and with whom the information is shared. We are committed to protecting your privacy and maintaining the confidentiality of your information. This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time without notice. This Privacy Policy was last modified on October, 2013.

The Sprott Group complies with the requirements of Part 1 and Schedule 1 of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) ("PIPEDA") and all applicable provincial personal information laws. Below is an overview of the privacy principles set out in Schedule 1 of PIPEDA.

Definitions you need to know

We, our and us mean, as applicable, any Sprott Inc. group member or the collective Sprott Group.

Sprott Group means, collectively, Sprott Inc. and all of its affiliates and subsidiaries including Sprott Asset Management LP, Sprott Private Wealth LP and Sprott Consulting LP as well as any program or joint venture any of these parties participates in.

Service means any brokerage or financial product or service offered by us.

You and your means each person, whether an individual, corporation or trust, who has made application to us for or signed an application in respect of any Service offered by us, including any co-applicants, guarantors or personal or corporate representatives such as directors.

SROs refers to self-regulatory organizations, including the Investment Industry Regulatory Organization of Canada (IIROC), the Mutual Fund Dealers Association of Canada, the exchanges and other regulated marketplaces and the Canadian Investor Protection Fund.

What personal information do we collect?

The term "personal information" refers to any information that specifically identifies you, including information such as your home address, telephone numbers, social insurance number (“SIN”), birth date, assets and/or income information, employment history and credit history. We will be collecting personal information from you that includes the following:

  • Your full name, address, occupation and date of birth, which is required by law;
  • Identification, such as a valid driver's license or passport;
  • Your social insurance number for income tax reporting purposes, as required by law;
  • Your financial information including annual income, assets and liabilities, and banking information;
  • Your employment history and credit history;
  • Information about third parties such as your spouse if you are applying for certain Services, where this
    information is required by law.

For legal entities such as businesses, partnerships, trusts, estates or investment clubs, we may collect the information referred to above from each authorized person, partner, trustee, executor and club member, as appropriate.

How do we collect your information?

We collect your personal or business information directly from you or through your financial advisor and/or dealer in order to provide you with Services, to meet legal and regulatory requirements and for any other purposes to which you consent. Your information may be collected from a variety of sources, including:

  • Aubscription forms, applications, questionnaires or other forms that you submit to us or agreements and contracts that you enter into with us;
  • Your transactions with us;
  • Meetings and telephone conversations with you;
  • E-mail communications with us; and
  • Our websites.

We may monitor or record any telephone call we have with you. The content of the call may also be retained. We may inform you prior to proceeding with the call of this possibility. This is to establish a record of the information you provide, to ensure that your instructions are followed properly and to ensure customer service levels are maintained.

How do we use your information?

We collect and use your personal or business information in order to give you the best possible service and for the purposes set out in your agreement(s) with us, such as:

  • To establish your identity and verify the accuracy of your information;
  • To confirm your corporate status;
  • To understand your needs;
  • To determine the suitability of our Services for you;
  • To determine your eligibility for our Services;
  • To set up, administer and offer Services that meet your needs, including fulfilling any reporting or audit requirements;
  • To provide you with ongoing Service, including executing your transactions;
  • To provide you and/or your financial advisor and/or dealer with confirmations, tax receipts, proxy mailings, financial statements and other reports;
  • To meet our legal and regulatory requirements;
  • To manage and assess our risks; and
  • To protect us from error and to prevent or detect fraud or criminal activity.

We collect, use and disclose your SIN, social security number or other government-issued personal or business identification number for income tax reporting purposes, as required by law. In addition, we may ask you for your SIN to confirm your identity. This allows us to keep your personal information separate from that of other customers, particularly those with similar names, and helps maintain the integrity and accuracy of your personal information. You may refuse to consent to its use or disclosure for purposes other than as required by law.

How do we obtain your consent?

We rely on your actions as indications of your consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. For example, by signing a subscription form or an application form, voluntarily providing your information to us directly or through your financial advisor or dealer and continuing to do business with us, you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information for the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy. Sprott Group will not, as a condition of the supply of Services, require you to consent to the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information beyond that which is required to fulfill these purposes.

Who do we share your information with?

We may share your personal or business information within the Sprott Group for the purposes set out above. We do not provide directly all the services related to your relationship with us. As such, we may transfer your personal information, when necessary, to our third party service providers and to our agents in connection with the Services, however, please note that these third party service providers and agents will not share this information with others. Such information is only used for the purposes identified above. We may use third party service providers or agents such as:

  • Your financial advisor or dealer;
  • Other financial service providers such as investment dealers, custodians, prime brokers, banks and others used to finance or facilitate transactions or operations on your behalf;
  • Registrar and transfer agents, portfolio managers, brokerage firms and similar service providers; and
  • Other service providers such as accounting, legal or tax preparation services.

Our service providers and our agents process or handle your information on our behalf and assist us with various services such as printing, imaging, document storage and shredding, mail distribution and marketing. Some of these third parties may be located outside of Canada. As a result, your information may be accessible to regulatory authorities in accordance with the laws of these jurisdictions. When information is provided to our service providers and to our agents, we will require them to protect the information in a manner that is consistent with Sprott Group privacy policies and practices.

We may also be required by law to disclose information to government regulatory authorities. For example, we may be required to report your income to taxation authorities. We may also be required to disclose your personal and business information to SROs. SROs collect, maintain, and discloe such information for regulatory purposes, including trading surveillance, audits, investigations, maintenance of regulatory databases and enforcement proceedings. SROs may, in turn, disclose such information when reporting to securities regulators or when sharing information with other SROs and law enforcement agencies.

We do not sell, lease, barter or otherwise deal with your personal information with third parties. Sprott Group may be involved in the sale, transfer or reorganization of some or all of its business at some time in the future. As part of that sale, transfer or reorganization, we may disclose your personal and business information to the acquiring organization, however, we will require the acquiring organization to agree to protect the privacy of your personal and business information in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.

How do we use your information for marketing purposes?

We may share your personal or business information within the Sprott Group for the purpose of marketing products and services that we believe may be of interest to you. This would only be done with your consent. We may ask you for your contact information, such as your telephone number, residential address, e-mail or other electronic address, and keep and use this information as well as disclose it to other members of the Sprott Group so that we or any of these companies may contact you directly through these channels for the purpose of marketing including telemarketing. Your consent to this is not a condition of doing business with us and you may withdraw it at any time (see below).

How do you withdraw your consent?

Subject to legal, regulatory and contractual requirements, you may refuse to consent to our collection, use or disclosure of your personal or business information, or you may withdraw your consent to our further collection, use or disclosure of your information at any time in the future by giving us reasonable notice. Depending on the circumstances, however, withdrawal of your consent may impact on our ability to provide you, or continue to provide you, with some Services or information that may be of value to you. We will inform you of the implications of your withdrawal of consent for the continued promises of service to you. We will act on your instructions as quickly as possible but there may be certain uses of your information that we may not be able to stop immediately.

You can tell us at any time to stop using information about you to promote our Services or the products and services of third parties we select, or to stop sharing your information with other members of the Sprott Group. If you wish to withdraw consent as outlined in this Privacy Policy, you may do so at any time by contacting us by mail at Sprott Inc., Suite 2700, South Tower, Royal Bank Plaza, 200 Bay Street, Toronto, Ontario M5J 2J1 Attention: Corporate Secretary or by e-mail at compliance@sprott.com.

How do we safeguard personal information?

We carefully safeguard your personal information and, to that end, restrict access to personal information about you to those employees and other persons who need to know the information to enable us to provide Services to you. Our employees are responsible for ensuring the confidentiality of all personal information they may access. Annually, each of our employees are required to sign a code of conduct, which contains policies on the protection of personal information.

How do you update your information?

As we make decisions based on the information we have, we encourage you to help us keep our information accurate and complete. Contact us at any time at in writing at Sprott Inc., Suite 2700, South Tower, Royal Bank Plaza, 200 Bay Street, Toronto, Ontario M5J 2J1 Attention: Corporate Secretary if you wish to update the information we have about you.

How can you access your information?

You may request access to the personal information we hold about you at any time to review its content and accuracy and to have it amended as appropriate. To request access to such information please contact us in writing at Sprott Inc., Suite 2700, South Tower, Royal Bank Plaza, 200 Bay Street, Toronto, Ontario M5J 2J1 Attention: Corporate Secretary.

We will respond to your written access request promptly. We may be unable to provide you with access to all or some of the information we hold about you. We will provide you with an explanation in the event that we are unable to fulfill your access request.

Who do you contact if you have any questions or concerns?

If you have any questions about our privacy policies and practices and how they relate to you, please contact our Chief Privacy Officer by telephone at 1-888-362-7172, by e-mail at compliance@sprott.com or by mail to Sprott Inc., Suite 2700, South Tower, Royal Bank Plaza, 200 Bay Street, Toronto, Ontario M5J 2J1 Attention: Chief Privacy Officer.

If you are still not satisfied, you can contact The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada. Complaints to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner must be submitted in writing to 112 Kent Street, Place de Ville, Tower B, 3rd Floor, Ottawa, Ontario K1A 1H3 Attention: The Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

Other information

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time to take into consideration changes in legislation or other issues that may arise. We will post the revised Privacy Policy on our public websites including at www.sprottinc.com. We may also send it to you by mail.

You are now leaving Sprott.com and entering a linked website. Sprott has partnered with ALPS in offering the Sprott Gold Miners ETF. For fact sheets, marketing materials, prospectuses, performance, expense information and other details about the ETF, you will be directed to the ALPS/Sprott website at www.SprottETFs.com

An investor should consider investment objectives, risks, charges and expenses carefully before investing. The prospectus contains this and other important information. For more information about the ETF or to obtain a prospectus, call 1.855.215.1425. Read the prospectus carefully before investing. The ETF is distributed by ALPS Distributors, Inc. ALPS Advisors, Inc. is the investment adviser to the ETF and Sprott Asset Management LP is the investment sub-adviser. Sprott is not affiliated with ALPS.

Continue to Sprott Exchange Traded Funds